Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19) - For information on changes to our services, how to get help, support your community, advice and grants for employers and businesses visit our Coronavirus pages.

  1. Home
  2. Privacy and data
  3. Service privacy notices
  4. Coronavirus - Support Grant food vouchers - Privacy Notice

Coronavirus - Support Grant food vouchers - Privacy Notice

Who we are and what we do

Forest of Dean District Council is a data controller under the Data Protection Legislation as we collect and process personal information about you in order to process and administer the application for the food vouchers during the Coronavirus Pandemic.

This notice explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your records.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Forest of Dean District Council
High Street, Coleford, GL16 8HG

Email: data.protection@fdean.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

We collect and hold personal information relating to your application for the food vouchers

We use this information to:

  • Assess your eligibility for registration for food vouchers
  • Enable your registration for a food voucher
  • Provide food vouchers to the families of eligible children
  • Get in touch with you to support you to take up a free 2-year-old funded childcare place - if requested by you.
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete statistical returns to Government departments

Our Lawful basis for processing your information

Our lawful basis for processing is Consent.

What type of information is collected from you

For Parents & Carers 

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Contact details

For children

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Unique pupil reference – this is provided to you and we will use it to verify ID
  • Date of Birth

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

In this current pandemic we may share your information with other public authorities, emergency services, and other stakeholders as necessary and proportionate to do.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

We will only keep your information until the year 2023 to help us evidence the distribution of this grant.

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • to access your personal data
  • withdraw consent
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Commissioner

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However, the Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. 

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection law gives you the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request'.

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of your records free of charge, within a month.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Forest of Dean District Council
High Street, Coleford, GL16 8HG

Tel: 01594 810000
Email: customer.services@fdean.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described here, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.